Thursday, October 25, 2012

Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed & Rectified Rite of the United States of America is a No-Go in Texas

Earlier this month it was eluded to in the Grand Secretary's communication regarding the Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed & Rectified Rite (CBCS) and the ability for Texas Masons to receive this degree.  Word I am getting from a couple of people is that Texas Freemasons at this time are not allowed to receive the degrees of the CBCS per Grand Master.  The issue is that I have not seen this edict, and it was talked around in previous communications.

As this develops I will share what I can.

EDIT: I recieved this today as a further explanation of the edict: This is the Grand Masters decision, I hope this answers any questions.

QUESTION: May a member of a constituent Lodge of the Grand Lodge of Texas accept an invitation from the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, or any related Masonic body, to take the three “Masonic” degrees of the Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed and Rectified Rite of the United States of America?

ANSWER: To: All Past Grand Masters, All Grand Lodge Officers, All Constituent Lodges and All Texas Masons

Re: Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed and Rectified Rite of the United States of America
WHEREAS, The Constitution and Laws of the Grand Lodge of Texas, Article III, paragraph 1, states “that the Grand Lodge shall be the supreme Masonic authority within the State of Texas,” and further states, that the Grand Lodge shall have the power to “enact and enforce all Laws and Regulations for the government of the Fraternity, and to alter, amend, and repeal the same at pleasure,” and
WHEREAS, it has come to the attention of the Trustees of the Grand Lodge of Texas that the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the United States of America, either directly or through a subordinate organization, is contemplating chartering subordinate bodies, purporting to be “Masonic” and with said organization being under the jurisdiction or direction of, or otherwise affiliated with, the Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed and Rectified Rite of the United States of America, WHEREAS, the Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed and Rectified Rite of the United States of America has been declared to be “irregular” by the Conference of Grand Masters of North America, and

WHEREAS, The Grand Master of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar has requested that the Grand Lodge of Texas permit members of Texas Lodges to take three “Masonic” degrees of the Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed and Rectified Rite by invitation only.

NOW, THEREFORE, as Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Texas, the following decision is effective immediately:

That NO subordinate or affiliated body of the Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed and Rectified Rite operating under the auspices of the Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed and Rectified Rite or of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the United States of America shall be chartered, formed or permitted to operate within the Jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Texas. Further, that no Texas Mason witness or be involved in any way with the said Grand Priory of the Scottish Reformed and Rectified Rite degrees. Any Texas Mason who is currently a member of such shall immediately do whatever necessary to renounce membership in said organization.

S&F,
-Bro Vick

4 comments:

Prexy said...

It's a shame that such an esoteric and beautiful Masonic system is being turned into a pawn in the Masonic political game.

FD2L said...

Considering the limited number of members per Priory, it is (most likely) a political game to get into the CBCS. Still you are right, that esotric and Masonic Christian degrees be shuned for reasons that seem so transparent.

S&F,
-Bro Vick

cookslc said...

Grand Encampment has dissolved this organization

FD2L said...

I wrote a separate article on that just two days ago. I am keeping this one up for historical sake (and I hate deleting posts, it feels so wrong).

S&F,
-Bro Vick